Blog

All Local Chevrolet Model Features Service Vehicle Comparison Chevrolet Silverado Chevrolet Electric Vehicles Restaurants Road Safety Used Cars Chevrolet SUVs Financing New Chevrolet 2022 Chevrolet Colorado 2022 Chevy Equinox Chevrolet Model Feature Chevrolet Trucks 2022 Chevrolet Trax Chevrolet Bolt EUV Chevrolet Financing Chevrolet Suburban Chevrolet Trax
2027 Chevy Equinox vs. GMC Terrain
in 2022 Chevy Equinox

2027 Chevy Equinox vs. GMC Terrain: Why the Equinox Wins

Cross-shopping compact SUVs in Guthrie, Oklahoma usually means comparing two familiar nameplates from the same corporate family: the Chevy Equinox and the GMC Terrain. Both are on sale now, so you don't have to wait around to make a decision. If you're weighing the 2027 Chevy Equinox vs 2027 GMC Terrain, price and equipment lay out the differences pretty plainly. Explore our 2027 Equinox inventory to see what's available right now. 2027 Chevy Equinox vs 2027 GMC Terrain: Overview The Equinox and Terrain share a GM platform and the same 1.5L turbocharged engine, and both replaced their old CVT with an 8-speed automatic transmission on FWD models for 2027. Where they part ways is trim value, styling, and pricing. Chevrolet markets the Equinox as its family SUV, built around comfort and equipment consistency across every trim. GMC positions the Terrain as a more premium-leaning crossover, with pricing that climbs quickly once you move up the trim ladder. The gap between the two shows up mostly in trim pricing and standard features, not under the hood. 2027 Chevy Equinox: Distinctive Features and Strengths Exterior Design and Styling The Equinox gets a distinctive grille and sculpted taillamps that give it a bold, Chevy-truck-like stance, with an overall length of 183.2 inches. Styling shifts by trim: the RS trim gets blacked-out accents for a sportier look, while the Activ trim adds all-terrain tires and an off-road-tuned suspension. A two-tone roof is also available as an option for shoppers who want to personalize their Equinox further. Chevy Equinox Interior Comfort Inside, the Equinox offers 63.5 cubic feet of total cargo room and 29.8 cubic feet behind the second row. On the LT trim, front head room measures 40.0 inches, front leg room comes in at 40.9 inches, and front shoulder room reaches 57.7 inches. There are also thoughtful touches like an interior camera for Cabin Glance and security recording, a retractable cargo shade, wireless charging, wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, HD Surround Vision, and a cabin humidity sensor. Chevy Equinox Features and Technology Every Equinox trim, including the base LT, comes standard with an 11.3-inch touchscreen paired with an 11-inch Digital Driver Information Center. GMC reserves its larger touchscreen for higher Terrain trims only, so Equinox buyers get that tech from the start without paying up for it. Wireless CarPlay and Android Auto are standard across the lineup, along with a now-standard Drive Mode Selector. Higher trims add a hands-free power liftgate. Chevy Equinox Performance and MPG The Equinox runs on a 1.5L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine producing 175 hp and 203 lb-ft of torque across both FWD and AWD. The standard 8-speed automatic delivers EPA-estimated fuel economy up to 26 mpg city and 29 mpg highway. Towing capacity sits at 1,500 lbs. Chevy Equinox Safety Chevrolet equips the Equinox with more than 15 standard safety and driver-assist features, including Automatic Emergency Braking, Forward Collision Warning, Front Pedestrian Braking, Lane Departure Steering Assist, Following Distance Indicator, and Automatic High Beams. Higher trims add blind-spot monitoring, rear cross-traffic alert, and HD Surround Vision. 2027 GMC Terrain: Distinctive Features and Strengths Exterior Design and Styling The 2027 GMC Terrain draws styling cues from larger GMC SUVs, with a contrasting C-pillar and C-shaped daytime running lights. The Elevation trim features an upright grille and LED lamps, while the AT4 trim adds a skid plate, steel underbody shield, fog lamps, and red recovery hooks. The Denali trim tops the range with a Galvano chrome grille. Wheel sizes range from 17 inches on base configurations up to 20 inches on the Denali. Interior Comfort and Technology The Terrain comes in three trims, Elevation, AT4, and Denali, all offered in FWD or AWD. All three come standard with a 15-inch Premium GMC Infotainment display paired with an 11-inch Driver Information Center, along with Google built-in and standard 5G connectivity. Front leg room measures 43.95 inches, front head room is 40.58 inches, and front shoulder room comes in at 57.69 inches. The Elevation trim includes heated seats and steering wheel, keyless open and start, and remote start, while the Denali trim adds ventilated front seats and heated rear seats. Performance and Efficiency GMC pairs the same 1.5L turbo 4-cylinder engine, 175 hp, and 203 lb-ft of torque with an 8-speed automatic in the Terrain. AWD costs an additional $2,000 on the base trim and comes standard on AT4 and Denali. EPA estimates land at 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 combined in the most efficient configuration, with AWD cutting mpg by roughly 2. A 16-gallon tank gives the Terrain a 390-mile range, and drive modes include Normal, Snow, Off-Road, and Tow/Haul. Towing capacity matches the Equinox at 1,500 lbs. Head-to-Head: Comfort and Interior Space Cargo volume between these two SUVs is identical, so neither vehicle has an edge in hauling capacity. Front-seat dimensions are where they diverge: the Terrain offers more front leg room, while the Equinox holds its own on head room and shoulder room. Spec 2027 Chevy Equinox (LT) 2027 GMC Terrain Note Front head room 40.0 in 40.58 in Comparable Front leg room 40.9 in 43.95 in Terrain leads Front shoulder room 57.7 in 57.69 in Comparable Cargo behind 2nd row 29.8 cu ft 29.8 cu ft Tied Total cargo volume 63.5 cu ft 63.5 cu ft Tied If Terrain vs. Equinox size is your main concern, the Terrain's extra front leg room is real and worth noting for taller drivers. Everywhere else, the two are essentially matched. Schedule a time to see the Equinox in person and feel the front-row comfort for yourself before deciding. Head-to-Head: Performance, Efficiency, and Safety Both SUVs run the same engine and transmission combination, so performance differences come down to fuel economy, towing, and standard safety equipment rather than raw power. Spec 2027 Chevy Equinox 2027 GMC Terrain Note Engine 1.5L turbo, 175 hp 1.5L turbo, 175 hp Tied Torque 203 lb-ft 203 lb-ft Tied Transmission 8-speed automatic 8-speed automatic Tied EPA highway mpg Up to 29 mpg Up to 28 mpg Equinox slightly higher Towing capacity 1,500 lbs 1,500 lbs Tied Standard safety features 15+ across all trims Limited on lower trims Equinox leads Value and Ownership: Why the Equinox Comes Out Ahead Pricing Comparison Pricing is where the 2027 Chevy Equinox vs 2027 GMC Terrain comparison gets interesting for budget-conscious buyers. The Equinox starts at $29,000 MSRP (excluding destination, tax, title, and dealer fees), ranging up to $35,900 depending on trim, with AWD adding $2,000. The GMC Terrain starts at $30,400 for the base configuration, but climbs quickly across its three trims, reaching $42,200 at the Denali level. AWD adds $2,000 on the Terrain's base trim and comes standard on AT4 and Denali. So the Equinox actually starts lower, and that gap widens as you climb, with the Terrain's higher trims pushing well past Equinox territory. Equipment Parity Every Equinox trim, including the base LT, comes with the 11.3-inch touchscreen and 11-inch Digital Driver Information Center standard. GMC only offers its larger 15-inch system starting at the Elevation trim, meaning Terrain shoppers have to spend more to get comparable technology. That gap alone shifts the math in the Equinox's favor for buyers who don't want to climb the trim ladder just to get modern tech. Ownership Costs and Satisfaction Ownership costs matter too. The Equinox carries a 3-year/36,000-mile warranty; check NHTSA.gov/recalls for the latest recall status on any specific vehicle. The Terrain carries the same 3-year/36,000-mile basic warranty as the Equinox, plus a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Owner feedback on a brand-new model year is thin by definition, so long-term dependability data tells you more. In the J.D. Power 2026 U.S. Vehicle Dependability Study, which surveyed 33,268 owners of three-year-old vehicles across 184 problem areas, the Chevrolet Equinox ranked highest in the compact SUV segment. Chevrolet also placed third among mass market brands overall. That's a read on cars that have already been on the road for three years, which counts for more than a handful of early reviews either way. For buyers weighing upfront price, standard equipment, and how a vehicle holds up over time, the Equinox makes the stronger case, though the right pick ultimately depends on what matters most to you. Visit Eskridge Chevrolet to Order Your 2027 Equinox Why Come See Us Comparing the Equinox and Terrain side by side makes one thing clear: the Equinox delivers standard technology, safety features, and pricing that are hard to overlook. If you're ready to see the 2027 Equinox in person, our team at Eskridge Chevrolet in Guthrie, Oklahoma is ready to walk you through trims, options, and financing. Schedule Your Visit Explore our 2027 Equinox inventory online, or stop by our dealership at 5307 S Division St to get behind the wheel. You can also schedule your test drive directly through our site at a time that works for you. Our team is available Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM and Saturday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and we're happy to answer any questions at (405) 293-4224.

Read More
Technician holding wrenches while inspecting vehicle engine

Seasonal Maintenance Checklist for Your Chevrolet: Year-Round Care Tips

Your Chevrolet deals with icy roads one season and blistering Oklahoma heat the next. A seasonal maintenance checklist helps you get ahead of these swings instead of reacting once something's already broken down. Below, we break down what to check each season and why it matters, so you can keep your vehicle running the way GM engineered it to run. Sticking to a seasonal routine supports fuel efficiency and protects critical components, cutting down on surprise breakdowns along the way. For hands-on help, our service center is ready whenever you need it. Spring Chevrolet Maintenance Checklist Spring in Guthrie, Oklahoma often brings sudden storms and temperature swings, which makes this the right time to undo winter's wear and prep for summer heat. Tires, Alignment, and Suspension After Winter Cold weather and rough roads take a toll on tires and suspension components, so spring is the time for a closer look. Check tread depth using the Tread Wear Indicators and confirm tire pressure matches the number on the driver's-door placard, not the tire sidewall. Have your alignment inspected if you've noticed pulling to one side or uneven wear patterns. Ask a technician to inspect suspension parts for damage from winter potholes or road salt. Chevrolet recommends tire rotation roughly every 7,500 miles, though some owner's manuals list a 5,000 to 7,500-mile range depending on the model. Either way, rotating tires on schedule helps even out wear and extends tire life. Wiper Blades, Washer Fluid, and Exterior Care Spring showers make visibility a priority. Chevrolet recommends inspecting wiper blades seasonally and swapping them out once they start streaking or skipping, rather than waiting for a set mileage or date. Top off washer fluid before storm season ramps up, and consider a wash and wax to protect your paint from pollen, road salt residue, and UV exposure as the weather warms. Summer Chevrolet Maintenance Checklist Guthrie's hot summers put extra strain on cooling systems, batteries, and air conditioning units, so summer maintenance is largely about heat management. Cooling System and Fluid Checks Overheating is one of the most common summer breakdown causes, so these checks matter. Inspect coolant levels in the reservoir and look for leaks, cracks, or soft spots in hoses. Check oil, brake fluid, and transmission fluid levels, since low fluids strain the engine faster in high heat. Watch for a rising temperature gauge or sweet smell, both signs of a cooling system issue. Chevrolet's Engine Oil Life System (OLS) tracks your driving conditions and tells you when service is actually due, which has made the old fixed 3,000-mile rule outdated. Depending on your engine, Chevrolet recommends Dexos1 Full Synthetic for gasoline engines, dexos2 for light-duty diesels, and 15W40 CJ-4 for Duramax diesel engines. Battery Performance and Air Conditioning Service Summer heat speeds up battery fluid evaporation and corrosion, so a load test isn't a bad idea before a road trip. Air conditioning service matters just as much: a technician can check refrigerant levels and inspect components, catching small issues before they turn into a system failure on a 100-degree afternoon. Fall Chevrolet Maintenance Checklist Fall is transition season, and getting ahead of it means your Chevy is ready before the first cold front hits Guthrie. Battery Testing and Heating System Check Cold weather is hard on batteries, and testing now can save you a headache later. According to AAA, a battery loses about 60% of its strength at 0°F, and AAA separately reports batteries lose around 35% of their strength at 32°F. AAA also recommends testing any battery over three years old. While you're at it, have the heating system checked to confirm the blower, heater core, and defrost functions are all working properly before you need them. Oil Changes and Fluid Top-Offs Before Winter Fall is a smart time for an oil change guided by your OLS notification, along with topping off antifreeze and other fluids. Making sure everything is at the correct level before winter helps protect the engine from cold-weather strain and keeps freezing temperatures from causing bigger problems later. You can schedule a service appointment with us before the weather turns, so these checks are handled while it's still convenient. Winter Chevrolet Maintenance Checklist A winter checklist comes down to keeping your tires gripping the road and your car starting reliably, no matter what the forecast throws at you. Tire Traction and Cold-Start Reliability Icy patches occasionally show up on Guthrie roads, so confirming adequate tread depth and considering winter tires if you drive frequently in snow or ice can make a real difference in grip and stability. Cold starts also put extra demand on the battery and starter, so pair your tire check with a battery test heading into the coldest months, especially if it's already three years old or showing signs of slow cranking. Emergency Roadside Kit Essentials Winter conditions increase the odds of getting stranded, so a stocked kit is worth the trunk space. Pack a first aid kit, flashlight, jumper cables, tire inflator, basic tools, water, and some non-perishable snacks. It's also worth keeping a charged phone pre-programmed with emergency contacts, so help is one call away if you need it. Year-Round Chevrolet Maintenance Essentials Beyond the seasonal specifics, a few habits apply no matter the time of year. Check tire pressure monthly when tires are cold, meaning the car hasn't been driven for at least three hours, since temperature swings alone can change pressure readings. Keep an eye on brakes, as pads and rotors wear differently depending on driving habits and terrain. Following your Chevrolet's recommended maintenance schedule, rather than guessing at intervals, is the most reliable way to catch small issues before they become expensive ones. Season Key Checks Recommended Fluids/Parts Frequency Why It Matters Spring Tires, alignment, wipers Washer fluid, wiper blades Seasonally Repairs winter wear Summer Cooling system, A/C, battery Coolant, Dexos1/dexos2 oil Per OLS alert Prevents overheating Fall Battery, heater, oil change Antifreeze, engine oil Per OLS alert Preps for cold Winter Tire traction, cold-start Winter tires, battery As needed Ensures reliability Schedule Your Chevrolet's Seasonal Service at Eskridge Chevrolet Following a seasonal maintenance checklist for your Chevrolet is one of the most practical ways to keep it performing well and holding its value year-round. Our technicians use genuine GM and ACDelco parts and provide multi-point inspections with detailed reports, so you always know exactly what your vehicle needs. Our tire center also handles rotation, replacement, and wheel alignment services in one visit. Get in Touch If it's time for your next check, explore Eskridge Chevrolet's service offerings or give us a call at 405-293-0100. We're located at 5307 South Division, Guthrie, OK 73044. Our service department is open Monday through Friday from 7:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. and Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. We're glad to help keep your Chevrolet ready for whatever the season brings.

Chevy Trax vs. 2026 Buick Enclave

2026 Chevy Trax vs. 2026 Buick Enclave: Which One Wins?

Shopping for an SUV usually comes down to one question: do you want a nimble daily driver, or a family hauler with room for everyone? The 2026 Chevy Trax vs 2026 Buick Enclave comparison lays out that split pretty clearly. One's a subcompact SUV built around value and efficiency. The other is a three-row SUV designed for larger families who need space and some towing muscle. If you're weighing your options in Guthrie, Oklahoma, here's what actually matters: value, size, technology, and safety. These two SUVs aren't really competing for the same buyer. The Trax keeps things affordable and efficient for daily driving, while the Enclave is aimed at households that need to seat seven and occasionally tow a trailer. Shoppers comparing subcompact crossovers will find the Trax holds its own in that class, but it's simply not built to play in the Enclave's size category. Explore our 2026 Trax lineup and find a trim that fits your budget. 2026 Chevy Trax: Exterior Design and Standout Features Chevrolet gives the 2026 Trax a bold, modern look, with sleek body lines and a front grille that feels a bit more upscale than its price tag suggests. New for 2026, buyers can choose Apex Red on the LS, LT, 1RS, and 2RS, or White Sands on the 1RS, 2RS, and ACTIV. The new LT Midnight Edition adds high-gloss black mirror caps, grille bar, roof rails, wheels, and badging for a darker look, while the ACTIV trim leans into rugged styling with 18-inch black-painted aluminum wheels and all-season tires. Every Trax rides on 7.3 inches of ground clearance, handy for the occasional gravel road around Guthrie. Trim Lineup Chevrolet offers the Trax in five trims: LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS, and ACTIV. Every trim shares the same 1.2L ECOTEC turbocharged three-cylinder engine, so the differences come down to styling, wheels, and available tech rather than power. That keeps the lineup simple and lets shoppers pick based on features they actually want. Interior Comfort and Technology The Trax cabin is built around practicality. LS and 1RS trims come with an 8-inch touchscreen paired with a 3.5-inch driver information cluster, while LT, 2RS, and ACTIV step up to an 11-inch touchscreen and an 8-inch driver display. Every trim includes standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Front legroom measures 41.9 inches, and rear legroom reaches up to 38.7 inches, giving adults reasonable comfort for commuting or weekend trips. Total passenger volume comes in at 99.8 cubic feet across the five-seat cabin. Performance and Fuel Efficiency Every 2026 Trax trim runs the same 1.2L ECOTEC turbocharged three-cylinder engine producing 137 hp and 162 lb-ft of torque, paired with a six-speed automatic transmission. The Trax is FWD only; AWD isn't offered on any trim. Fuel economy is where it shines, with an EPA rating of 28 city / 32 highway / 30 combined mpg and a 393-mile range on its 13.2-gallon tank. For anyone commuting into Guthrie or running errands around town, that efficiency adds up quickly at the pump. Safety Features Chevrolet equips every 2026 Trax trim with Chevy Safety Assist as standard, which includes automatic emergency braking, front pedestrian braking, lane keep assist with lane departure warning, a following distance indicator, IntelliBeam automatic high beams, and forward collision alert. Buyers wanting more can add the optional Driver Confidence Package, which brings adaptive cruise control, rear cross traffic alert, blind zone alert, and rear park assist. NHTSA gave the Trax five stars for driver frontal protection, four stars for passenger frontal protection, and four stars for rollover resistance. Car and Driver named the Trax a 2026 10Best Trucks and SUVs winner, and U.S. News scored it 8.6 out of 10, naming it a finalist for 2026 Best Subcompact SUV for the Money. 2026 Buick Enclave: Exterior Design and Standout Features The third-generation Enclave, which launched for 2025, carries over into 2026 as a three-row SUV built for families needing to seat seven. Its larger footprint gives it a commanding road presence, and the design leans into a more upscale, premium look than a typical mainstream SUV. Trim Lineup Buick offers the Enclave across three trims: Preferred, Sport Touring, and Avenir. The Avenir sits at the top, adding quilted leather upholstery, ventilated and massaging seats, a panoramic sunroof, and 22-inch wheels for buyers who want the full luxury treatment. Interior Comfort and Technology Every 2026 Enclave comes standard with a 30-inch ultrawide display, a Bose 12-speaker audio system, heated front seats, and tri-zone climate control. With 157.3 cubic feet of passenger volume, there's noticeably more room to stretch out across three rows than in a two-row subcompact SUV. Buick also offers Super Cruise as an optional feature for hands-free highway driving. Performance and Fuel Efficiency The Enclave runs a 2.5L turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque, paired with an eight-speed automatic transmission. FWD is standard, with AWD available. EPA estimates come in at 20 city / 25 highway / 22 combined mpg for FWD models, dropping to 20 city / 24 highway / 21 combined mpg with AWD. Consumer Reports testing found the Enclave accelerates from 0-60 mph in 8.2 seconds and returned 20 mpg overall, while also noting thick windshield pillars that hamper visibility. Edmunds pointed out some cheap-feeling interior materials and a so-so driving experience. Every Enclave now comes with a standard Trailering Package rated to tow up to 5,000 lbs, which matters for families hauling boats or campers. Safety Features IIHS named the 2026 Enclave a Top Safety Pick, a step down from its 2025 Top Safety Pick+ rating. NHTSA gave it a five-star overall rating. J.D. Power gave the Enclave a predicted reliability score of 72 out of 100, a figure worth factoring into any long-term ownership decision. Head-to-Head: Price and Value Comparison The Trax is the budget-friendly entry point, starting at $23,495 with destination, while the Enclave sits at roughly double that given its larger size, extra row of seating, and more premium features. Running costs tell a similar story: the Trax's 30 mpg combined rating comfortably beats the Enclave's 22 mpg (FWD) or 21 mpg (AWD). Category 2026 Chevy Trax 2026 Buick Enclave Positioning Budget-friendly, entry-level subcompact SUV Premium three-row SUV, roughly double the entry price of the Trax Trims LS, 1RS, LT, 2RS, ACTIV Preferred, Sport Touring, Avenir Fuel Economy 30 mpg combined 22 mpg combined (FWD) / 21 mpg combined (AWD) Reliability/Awards Car and Driver 10Best winner; U.S. News 8.6/10 J.D. Power predicted reliability: 72/100 Best For Value-focused, everyday driving Families needing three rows and towing Schedule a Trax test drive at Eskridge Chevrolet and see the value firsthand. Head-to-Head: Size, Seating, and Cargo Space Anyone cross-shopping these two will notice the Enclave is simply a much bigger vehicle, built for a different purpose, from overall length down to cargo room. Category 2026 Chevy Trax 2026 Buick Enclave Length 178.6 inches 207.6 inches Width 71.7 inches 79.6 inches Height 61.4 inches 71.0 inches Seating 5 passengers 7 passengers (three rows) Passenger Volume 99.8 cu ft 157.3 cu ft Cargo (min) 25.6 cu ft behind rear seats 22.9 cu ft behind third row Cargo (max) 54.1 cu ft with seats folded 97.5 cu ft behind first row The Enclave's extra length and cargo capacity make it the better fit for large families or anyone regularly hauling gear for road trips. The Trax's smaller footprint, on the other hand, makes it noticeably easier to park and maneuver on tighter streets around Guthrie. Why the 2026 Chevy Trax Comes Out on Top For most everyday drivers, the 2026 Chevy Trax has the edge on price, fuel efficiency, and everyday usability. Its 30 mpg combined rating beats the Enclave's 22 mpg FWD and 21 mpg AWD figures by a wide margin, and Chevy Safety Assist comes standard across every trim, not bundled into a pricier package. The Trax is also considerably easier to park and navigate through city traffic thanks to its smaller footprint. That said, buyers who need three rows of seating or a standard 5,000 lb towing capacity will find a real advantage in the Enclave. If that's your priority, Chevrolet's own Traverse, not the Trax, is the more direct three-row alternative worth a look. For everyone else focused on value, efficiency, and everyday practicality, the Trax is the smarter buy. Visit Eskridge Chevrolet to Test Drive the 2026 Chevy Trax If the 2026 Chevy Trax sounds like the right fit for your budget and lifestyle, we'd love to show you around one in person. Eskridge Chevrolet, located at 5307 S Division St in Guthrie, Oklahoma, carries a full lineup of Trax trims so you can compare features and find the right match. Our team can also walk you through financing options and answer any questions about the Trax's tech, safety features, or trim differences. Stop by during our business hours, Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM or Saturday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM, or schedule a Trax test drive online to get started. You can also reach us directly at (405) 293-4224 with any questions before your visit.

2027 Chevy Silverado towing boat on winding road

What Can the 2027 Chevy Silverado Tow?

If you're running cattle outside Guthrie, hauling a bass boat to Lake Carl Blackwell, or just moving equipment between job sites, towing capacity is the number that actually matters when you're shopping for a truck. Chevrolet revealed the redesigned 2027 Silverado 1500 in June 2026 and is billing it as the most powerful Silverado it has ever built. Official 2027 Chevy Silverado towing capacity figures haven't been released yet, but we can look at what's confirmed so far and lean on the current 2026 lineup to set realistic expectations. Start by browsing the Silverado 1500 lineup we currently have on the lot at Eskridge Chevrolet. 2027 Chevy Silverado Towing Capacity: What to Expect Chevrolet has confirmed the 2027 Silverado 1500 will offer four distinct powertrains: two next-generation V8s, a turbocharged four-cylinder, and an inline-six diesel, all paired with a single 10-speed automatic transmission. The new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s replace the current 5.3L and 6.2L, and Chevrolet calls them the most powerful naturally aspirated V8s in the half-ton class. The enhanced 2.7L TurboMax moves from an 8-speed to the 10-speed, and the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel carries over as segment-exclusive, meaning no competing half-ton truck offers a diesel option like it. What we don't have yet are the horsepower, torque, towing, and payload numbers. General Motors says those figures will be announced later in 2026, closer to the truck's expected late-2026 on-sale date. Given how Chevrolet is positioning this generation, it's reasonable to expect the 2027 Silverado 1500 will top the current 2026 payload range of 1,520 to 2,260 pounds and the current max towing rating of 13,300 pounds. That's an expectation, not a confirmed spec, and Chevrolet has been clear that any numbers shared before the official release are subject to change. Chevrolet hasn't released 2027 pricing details either. We'll share that information as soon as it's public. 2026 Silverado 1500 Towing Figures as a Benchmark Until Chevrolet finalizes the new numbers, the 2026 Silverado 1500 gives us the clearest picture of what the 2027 model needs to beat. The current lineup includes four engine options, each tuned for a different kind of workload. Max Towing with the Available 3.0L Duramax Diesel The Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel currently tops the chart with a maximum towing rating of up to 13,300 pounds and 495 lb-ft of torque from 305 horsepower. That top rating applies to a specific configuration: Double Cab, Standard Bed, 2WD, equipped with the Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels. Depending on cab style and drivetrain, Duramax-equipped Silverados range from 8,700 pounds on a ZR2 Crew Cab Short Bed 4WD up to that 13,300-pound ceiling. The Duramax also earns a best-in-class 28 MPG highway rating, so drivers towing regularly across Oklahoma don't have to choose between torque and fuel economy. Gas Engine Towing Capacities Across Trims The gas-powered options round out the lineup nicely. The 2.7L TurboMax handles up to 9,500 pounds, a solid fit for lighter-duty towing. The 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 steps up to 11,300 pounds when equipped with the Max Trailering Package, while the 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 delivers 420 horsepower, 460 lb-ft of torque, and up to 13,200 pounds of towing capacity, just shy of the Duramax's top figure. Keep in mind that the 5.3L and 6.2L are being replaced for 2027 by the new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s, so these figures are a floor to measure the new engines against rather than a direct preview. Here's how the current 2026 lineup stacks up: Engine Horsepower Torque Max Towing 2.7L TurboMax 310 hp 430 lb-ft up to 9,500 lbs 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 355 hp 383 lb-ft up to 11,300 lbs 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 420 hp 460 lb-ft up to 13,200 lbs Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel (I-6) 305 hp 495 lb-ft up to 13,300 lbs Figures reflect the current 2026 Silverado 1500 lineup and are the benchmark for 2027 expectations. Cab configuration, bed length, and drivetrain all shift these numbers, sometimes significantly. A Regular Cab, Long Bed, 2WD truck with the TurboMax posts the highest payload figure in the lineup at 2,260 pounds, while 4WD models generally carry less payload and slightly lower max tow ratings due to added drivetrain weight. If you're deciding between a Double Cab for family use and a Regular Cab for maximum capacity, that trade-off is worth discussing before you buy. Real-Life Towing Examples: Putting Capacity Into Perspective Numbers on a spec sheet only tell part of the story. What matters is whether a given engine and configuration can comfortably handle what you're actually pulling out of Guthrie. Towing a Boat or Camper For lake trips, the load varies quite a bit by boat size. A 17-foot fiberglass bass boat typically weighs 3,400 to 3,800 pounds, easy work even for the TurboMax. Move up to a 17 to 19-foot bowrider and you're at 4,000 to 5,500 pounds, still perfectly manageable for the 2.7L or 5.3L. Step up to a 24-foot walkaround or cuddy cabin boat, and you're looking at 6,500 to 8,500 pounds, which starts to favor the 5.3L V8 or better. Campers follow a similar pattern: a teardrop camper at 1,500 to 3,000 pounds is light work, but a loaded large travel trailer can weigh 6,300 to 11,000 pounds, and a fifth wheel often runs 12,000 to 15,000 pounds, which can push right up against or beyond half-ton limits depending on configuration. Hauling Heavy Equipment and Trailers For the ranchers and contractors around Guthrie, equipment hauling looks different. A bumper-pull single-car hauler typically carries a 6,000-pound GVWR, well matched to the 5.3L or 6.2L. A 7x18 steel car hauler weighs 2,800 to 3,200 pounds empty with a GVWR between 7,000 and 9,990 pounds loaded, putting it squarely in Duramax or 6.2L territory. Double-car gooseneck trailers can climb to 15,000 pounds, which exceeds any half-ton Silverado's max rating and would call for a heavier-duty solution. How to Maximize Your Silverado's Towing Capacity Getting the most out of your Silverado starts with matching the engine to the job, then dialing in the right equipment around it. Choosing the Right Engine and Trailering Package As a general framework, the 2.7L TurboMax suits light towing under 7,000 pounds, such as a bass boat or small utility trailer. The 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 handles the 7,000 to 10,000-pound range well, covering most bowriders, travel trailers, and single-car haulers. For near-max loads like a loaded gooseneck or large fifth wheel, the 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 or Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel are the stronger choices. Adding the Max Trailering Package to any of these engines brings a higher-capacity 9.76-inch rear axle, a 3.42 axle ratio on gas engines or 3.73 on diesel, heavier springs, revised shocks, heavy-duty cooling, and an integrated trailer brake controller, all of which push the truck's real-world capability closer to its rated maximum. Our team can walk you through current Silverado inventory and financing options through our financing application if you want to talk through which setup fits your Guthrie hauling needs. Proper Hitch Setup and Weight Distribution Matching your hitch to your tongue weight matters just as much as engine choice. Tongue weight generally runs 10 to 15 percent of total trailer weight, and a weight-distribution (WD) hitch becomes necessary once tongue weight exceeds 50 percent of your rear axle's gross axle weight rating (RGAWR), or when gross trailer weight (GTW) passes 50 percent of your truck's GVWR. One exception worth knowing: boat trailers equipped with hydraulic surge brakes cannot use weight-distribution hitches, so those setups require different planning. As a safety margin, keep your combined weight within 80 percent of your truck's gross combined weight rating (GCWR) rather than pushing right up to the limit. Towing Safety Tips Every Silverado Owner Should Know Before any tow, weigh your loaded rig at a CAT scale and compare it against your GCWR rather than guessing. Distribute cargo low and centered in the trailer, aiming for roughly a 60/40 front-to-rear split, and always check trailer brake lights, tail lights, and tire pressure beforehand. Attach a breakaway cable every time. In Oklahoma, any trailer with a gross vehicle weight rating of 3,000 pounds or more must have brakes that the driver can apply from the cab, and surge brakes are permitted on boat trailers. The driver is legally responsible for how a trailer is loaded and towed, so a few extra minutes of prep at the start of a trip goes a long way toward keeping everyone safe on I-35 or the back roads around Guthrie. Trailering Technology That Makes Towing Easier The current Silverado already includes Hitch Guidance, Hitch View, and Transparent Trailer View to help drivers line up and monitor a trailer without guesswork. Up to 14 camera views are available across the lineup, including Surround View, Rear Trailer View, and Inside Trailer View, giving a much clearer picture of what's happening behind the truck. The In-Vehicle Trailering App stores up to five trailer profiles directly in the truck, with the option to sync additional profiles through the myChevrolet app. That's handy if you're switching between a boat trailer and a livestock trailer throughout the year, or adding an equipment hauler into the mix. Super Cruise hands-free driving while towing carries into the 2027 Silverado, and Chevrolet is expanding it beyond the single flagship trim that offers it today. GM calls it the only hands-free towing technology on the road, and it comes with a free three-year OnStar trial. For anyone who spends long highway stretches pulling a trailer, wider availability across the lineup is the meaningful change. See the Silverado Lineup at Eskridge Chevrolet in Guthrie Visit Us in Guthrie Spec sheets can only tell you so much. The 2027 Silverado 1500 is expected to reach dealerships late this year, and we'll have confirmed towing figures as soon as Chevrolet releases them. In the meantime, stop by Eskridge Chevrolet at 5307 South Division Street, Guthrie, OK, and drive a 2026 Silverado to get a feel for how these engines and trailering packages actually work. Our team can talk through engine choice and help you figure out which configuration makes sense for a boat, a camper, or a trailer loaded with equipment. Ready When You Are Schedule a test drive in a 2026 Silverado, or reach out to be among the first to hear when 2027 pricing and specs are announced.

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 parked at dealership lot

New Chevy Cars for Sale Under $50,000 in Guthrie, OK

A tight budget doesn't mean you have to settle for a stripped-down ride. At Eskridge Chevrolet, we stock a full range of new Chevy cars for sale under $50,000 in Guthrie, OK, compact crossovers, midsize SUVs, full-size trucks, so drivers across Oklahoma can find the right fit without stretching their finances. Great Value on New Chevy Models Under $50,000 Chevrolet builds vehicles for nearly every need and budget, and our lineup under $50,000 proves you don't have to spend big to get modern tech and safety. The Trax starts in the low $20,000s and remains one of the most affordable new vehicles on the market, a smart entry point for first-time buyers or anyone watching their budget closely. From there, the lineup scales up through crossovers, SUVs, and trucks, each engineered by Chevrolet with everyday practicality in mind. What You'll Find in Our Under-$50K Chevy Inventory Our inventory covers two main segments so you can shop by how you'll actually use the vehicle. For commuting and everyday family needs, the Trax pairs a 1.2L turbo three-cylinder making 137 hp and 162 lb-ft with easy city manners. The Trailblazer starts around $23,300 with that same engine or an available 1.3L turbo. The Equinox runs roughly $30,000 to $35,000 with a turbo 1.5L four-cylinder rated at 175 hp and 184 lb-ft (203 lb-ft with AWD), while the two-row Blazer offers a 2.0L turbo four making 228 hp and 258 lb-ft in FWD or AWD. For three rows, Traverse LT and Z71 trims stay under $50,000 with a turbo 2.5L four rated at 328 hp and 326 lb-ft. For towing and hauling, the Colorado starts around $32,400, with trims through Z71 typically under $50,000 and a 2.7L turbo four delivering 310 hp and 430 lb-ft. The Silverado 1500 carries the lowest starting price of any 2026 full-size truck at around $36,900, with Custom and LT trims landing near or within $50,000, and every one comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, a bundle of six driver-assistance features. All these models come with modern infotainment, practical cargo space, and the safety features Guthrie, OK drivers expect from a new vehicle, no matter which segment you land in. If you're commuting around Oklahoma City or hauling gear on weekends, our sales team can help match the right body style to your daily needs. Why Buy Your New Chevy from Eskridge Chevrolet Eskridge Chevrolet has served the Guthrie, OK community since 1996, and that history shapes how we do business. We price every vehicle with a no-hassle, no-haggle approach: the number on the sticker is the number you pay, no back-and-forth negotiating required. CARFAX reviewers rate us 4.8 out of 5 stars across 150+ reviews, which says a lot about the trust customers place in Eskridge Chevrolet year after year. Current Chevy Specials and Financing Offers Incentives rotate regularly, so what's available this month may look different next month. Depending on the model and timing, that can mean low-APR financing, deferred first payments, or cash back. Low-APR offers and cash incentives are typically either/or rather than combined, so our finance team can walk you through which one saves you more. Have a vehicle to trade in? You can value your trade online to see how it can lower your out-of-pocket cost before you even step onto the lot. Offers and availability change monthly, so confirm current details with our team before you visit. Schedule Your Test Drive in Guthrie, OK Today If you're ready to see how a Trax, Equinox, Traverse, or Silverado 1500 feels behind the wheel, our team at Eskridge Chevrolet in Guthrie, OK is ready to help. As one of the trusted car dealerships in Guthrie, OK, we invite you to schedule a test drive today, or call us at (405) 293-4224 to speak with our sales team directly.

Used Chevrolet Traverse parked at dealership lot

Used Cars for Sale Under $25,000 in Guthrie, OK

Finding a reliable vehicle that fits your budget shouldn't feel like a scavenger hunt. At Eskridge Chevrolet, we've built our used cars for sale under $25,000 in Guthrie, OK lineup to give local drivers real options without the guesswork. Whether you're after a compact commuter or something with more room for the family, we help you find it without stretching your finances thin. Quality Used Cars Under $25,000 at Eskridge Chevrolet Our under-$25K lineup includes sedans, SUVs, and trucks, and it's not limited to Chevrolet either. We know budget-conscious shoppers still want dependability, so we focus on vehicles known for holding up over time and retaining resale value. Every vehicle that comes through our lot gets a close look before it's offered to customers, so you can shop with confidence in what you're buying. What to Expect in Our Under-$25K Inventory Because our inventory turns over regularly, what's on the lot changes week to week. That said, shoppers searching for used cars under $25k or used SUVs under $25k will typically find a mix of newer, lower-mileage models alongside older vehicles that offer strong value for the price. Popular used Chevy trucks like the Silverado 1500 and Colorado often show up in this range. On any given day, you might find a compact car parked next to a family SUV or a work truck, so it pays to check back often. The Benefits of Buying Used at Eskridge Chevrolet Save Money Without Sacrificing Quality New vehicles lose value fast. U.S. News reports that a new car can lose roughly 20% of its value in the first year and around 30% within two years, with depreciation settling into an 8% to 12% annual pace after that. Buying used means someone else already absorbed that steep early drop. You'll also typically pay less sales tax and lower insurance premiums than you would with a new purchase. Flexible Financing Options for Every Budget We work with a broad network of lenders to offer conventional loans, long-term financing, and options for buyers rebuilding credit. If you have a vehicle to trade in, you can value your trade and apply that amount toward your down payment, which can lower your monthly payment right out of the gate. You can also submit your financing application online before you visit, so you walk in already knowing your budget. Why Guthrie, OK Shoppers Trust Eskridge Chevrolet We've been serving Guthrie and the surrounding area since 1996, and that longevity comes from treating customers right year after year. Guthrie itself, home to more than 11,000 residents and a National Historic Landmark district, sits about 31 miles north of downtown Oklahoma City, giving us a unique local character we're proud to be part of. This community has supported us since 1996, so we make it a point to give back through local charities and schools in the area. Drivers from Stillwater, Edmond, Hennessey, and Cushing regularly make the trip here because they know what to expect from us. Schedule Your Test Drive Today Photos and spec sheets only tell part of the story. The best way to know if a vehicle fits your life is to get behind the wheel. Contact us with any questions, or go ahead and schedule your used car test drive today. We're located at 5307 S Division St, Guthrie, OK 73044, and you can also give us a call at (405) 293-4224.

best weekend getaways in oklahoma

Best Weekend Getaways in Oklahoma

You do not have to cross state lines to turn an ordinary weekend into a memorable getaway. Oklahoma is packed with destinations that feel worlds away from your normal routine, whether your idea of a great escape involves hiking through the mountains, relaxing beside a lake, exploring a historic downtown, or settling into a cozy cabin for two. With state parks, charming small towns, outdoor adventures, and plenty of locally owned places to eat and explore, there is a getaway for nearly every travel style. Even better, many Oklahoma destinations are manageable for a two- or three-day trip, so you can spend less of your weekend traveling and more of it actually enjoying yourself. Here are some of the best weekend getaways in Oklahoma to consider the next time you need a change of scenery. Broken Bow and Beavers Bend State Park Broken Bow has become one of Oklahoma’s signature weekend destinations, especially for travelers who want nature without giving up comfortable accommodations. The area surrounding Beavers Bend State Park is known for forested scenery, hiking trails, fishing, kayaking, and opportunities to spend time along the Mountain Fork River. Nearby Hochatown adds restaurants, entertainment, and plenty of cabin rentals, ranging from rustic retreats to impressive luxury properties. Couples can make the weekend romantic with a secluded cabin, while families can fill their itinerary with outdoor activities. Fall brings particularly beautiful scenery, but the combination of water and woods makes this a fun destination throughout much of the year. If your perfect weekend includes a porch, a peaceful view, and nowhere you absolutely have to be, Broken Bow is tough to beat. Medicine Park and the Wichita Mountains For a getaway that looks surprisingly different from much of Oklahoma, point the car toward Medicine Park and the Wichita Mountains. Medicine Park is known for its distinctive cobblestone architecture and small-town atmosphere, creating a fun home base for exploring southwestern Oklahoma. Just outside town, Wichita Mountains National Wildlife Refuge offers rugged scenery, hiking opportunities, wildlife viewing, and some seriously impressive Oklahoma sunsets. A drive through the refuge can be just as enjoyable as hitting the trails, especially if you want a more relaxed weekend. After exploring, head back into Medicine Park for a meal and some time wandering around town. This combination of outdoor adventure and quirky local charm makes the area especially good for couples or friends who want something different from a typical lake weekend. Sulphur and Chickasaw National Recreation Area Sulphur offers a relaxing blend of outdoor beauty, history, and small-town exploration. The biggest attraction is Chickasaw National Recreation Area, where visitors can discover trails, streams, springs, picnic areas, and the scenic Lake of the Arbuckles. It is a destination where you can make the weekend as active or laid-back as you want. Spend the morning hiking, enjoy an afternoon picnic, or simply slow down and appreciate the scenery around you. Sulphur also provides access to cultural attractions and local businesses that make it easy to add variety to the trip. For Oklahoma residents who want fresh air and natural surroundings without planning an elaborate vacation, Sulphur makes an excellent weekend escape. Turner Falls and the Arbuckle Mountains If waterfalls belong on your weekend getaway checklist, the Davis area deserves your attention. Turner Falls Park is famous for its 77-foot waterfall, along with swimming areas, caves, trails, and the rocky scenery of the Arbuckle Mountains. It can be especially lively during warmer weather when families arrive ready to cool off and spend the day outdoors. The surrounding Davis area gives visitors additional places to explore, so your trip does not have to begin and end at the waterfall. Because there is so much natural scenery packed into one area, it is easy to feel like you have traveled much farther than you actually have. Turner Falls works particularly well for an active summer weekend or a spontaneous road trip with the family. Bartlesville Not every weekend getaway needs hiking boots and a cabin. Bartlesville offers a more urban-style escape with an interesting mix of architecture, history, arts, dining, and local attractions. Architecture fans can explore the city’s connection to Frank Lloyd Wright, while history lovers will find plenty tied to Oklahoma’s oil heritage. Downtown gives visitors opportunities to slow down, explore local businesses, and make a weekend out of meals, museums, and sightseeing. Bartlesville is especially appealing if your idea of relaxation involves discovering a new town rather than heading deep into the wilderness. It also works well during cooler or rainy weekends when an itinerary built entirely around outdoor recreation might not sound as tempting. For a cultural Oklahoma road trip, Bartlesville is an underrated choice. Guthrie Sometimes one of the best getaways is hiding in plain sight. Historic Guthrie makes a fun weekend destination thanks to its beautifully preserved architecture, walkable downtown, local shops, restaurants, museums, and unmistakable Old West character. You can spend an afternoon admiring historic buildings, hunting for antiques, grabbing coffee, and exploring places connected to Oklahoma’s territorial past. Live entertainment and seasonal events can add even more to a weekend itinerary, so checking the local calendar before leaving is worthwhile. Guthrie feels particularly well suited to couples who enjoy leisurely weekends where wandering is part of the plan. It is proof that a memorable getaway does not require mountains, beaches, or a complicated itinerary. Planning Your Oklahoma Weekend Escape The best weekend trips usually leave a little room for spontaneity. Choose one or two must-do activities, then give yourself time to explore whatever catches your attention along the way. Cabin and lodging reservations are smart during popular seasons, especially around Broken Bow and major outdoor destinations. Pack for Oklahoma’s quickly changing weather, and always check park conditions and operating information before leaving. Most importantly, resist the temptation to schedule every hour. A weekend getaway should feel like an escape, not another to-do list. Get Away in Oklahoma From the forested cabins of Broken Bow and rugged landscapes of the Wichita Mountains to the peaceful scenery around Sulphur, the waterfalls near Davis, the cultural attractions of Bartlesville, and the historic streets of Guthrie, Oklahoma offers plenty of ways to turn a free weekend into an adventure. Each destination has its own personality, so you can choose between outdoor recreation, romance, history, sightseeing, or simply slowing down for a couple of days. Exploring closer to home also means you may discover corners of Oklahoma you never realized were worth a dedicated trip. Pack an overnight bag, choose a destination, and see where the road takes you. And when your next Oklahoma weekend getaway calls for a comfortable road-trip companion, Eskridge Chevrolet can help you find a vehicle ready for adventures across the Sooner State.

2026 chevy tahoe vs ford explorer

2026 Chevy Tahoe vs 2026 Ford Explorer

Choosing between a full-size and midsize SUV is rarely simple. Stack the 2026 Chevy Tahoe against the 2026 Ford Explorer, and you're weighing two different philosophies about what an SUV should do for you. One's built to haul, tow, and take up space with confidence. The other's built to squeeze into city life without much fuss. For Guthrie, Oklahoma families cross-shopping the 2026 Chevy Tahoe vs 2026 Ford Explorer, knowing where each one shines will save you from buying the wrong vehicle for your actual life. If you want to see the Tahoe's space and capability firsthand, you can explore our 2026 Tahoe lineup at Eskridge Chevrolet. Exterior Design and Presence First impressions matter, especially when you're parking something that weighs over 5,000 pounds. The Tahoe and Explorer announce themselves very differently, and that difference says a lot about what each vehicle is built to prioritize. 2026 Chevy Tahoe: Bold, Full-Size Styling The 2026 Tahoe measures 211.3 inches long, 81.0 inches wide (without mirrors), and 76.3 inches tall, and it doesn't blend into traffic. The wide body and aggressive front end signal durability before you've even opened a door. Trims start at the LS and climb through the Z71 (with a two-speed transfer case, 20-inch all-terrain wheels, and air-spring suspension), the RST Performance Edition, and finally the High Country, which adds leather-appointed seating, Magnetic Ride Control, and Four-Corner Air Ride Adaptive Suspension. That size translates directly into more cargo room, more passenger space, and a heavier towing capacity. 2026 Ford Explorer: Midsize Curves The Explorer takes a softer approach. Its streamlined profile cuts through the air more efficiently and feels less intimidating in city settings. For buyers who spend more time in parking garages than on open highways, that makes sense. The Explorer's styling appeals to people who want something modern and stylish without the bulk of a full-size rig. It's polished and approachable, though it doesn't carry the same road presence the Tahoe has built in. Interior Comfort and Passenger Space Step inside either one, and the difference in scale hits you right away. The Tahoe gives you a genuinely premium cabin with room to spare. The Explorer works hard to make the most of a smaller footprint. Tahoe's Roomy, Premium Cabin The Tahoe seats up to 8 (or 9 with the optional front bench) and offers up to 122.7 cubic feet of max cargo room. Good materials, real legroom in all three rows, and flexible seating make it a strong pick for families hauling passengers and cargo at the same time. Long road trips, including drives out of Guthrie, feel a lot less grueling in a cabin this spacious, and getting in and out of the third row is easy. Explorer's Compact Family Layout The Explorer typically seats 7 and offers up to 85.8 cubic feet of max cargo space, meaningfully less than the Tahoe. Its cabin is smartly laid out, with clever storage and tech that's easy to figure out on the fly, making it a solid fit for families mostly doing school runs and weekend errands. That said, the third row is noticeably tighter than the Tahoe's, and taller passengers will feel it on longer drives. Technology and Standout Features The Tahoe's cabin centers on a 17.7-inch diagonal touchscreen paired with an 11-inch digital driver display, along with Google built-in, Wireless Apple CarPlay®, and Wireless Android Auto™. The system is easy to use, with large displays and smooth integration that tech-focused buyers will like. The Explorer offers a 13.2-inch infotainment screen with its own intuitive interface and many of the same smartphone integration features. It holds its own here, but the Tahoe's bigger cabin means bigger screens and controls placed more naturally within reach, even on lower trims. Performance, Towing, and Capability The gap between these two shows up most clearly here. The Tahoe offers a standard 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 (355 hp, 383 lb-ft), an available 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 (420 hp, 460 lb-ft), and an available 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel I6 (305 hp, 495 lb-ft). Properly equipped, the Tahoe tows up to 8,400 pounds, with each engine rated in the low-to-mid 8,000-pound range depending on configuration. That capacity matters for Guthrie-area families towing boats to the lake or hauling trailers on weekend trips, and the diesel's 495 lb-ft of torque makes it an especially relaxed choice for steady highway pulls. Its body-on-frame construction gives it the structural strength to handle demanding jobs without sacrificing ride comfort. The Explorer runs on a unibody platform with a towing capacity of 5,000 pounds across trims and no diesel option, favoring ride comfort and fuel efficiency over towing muscle. It handles daily driving and highway cruising smoothly, but once you start talking about towing a boat or a loaded cargo trailer, its limits show up fast. You can feel this difference in person by scheduling a Tahoe test drive at Eskridge Chevrolet. Here's how the two stack up on the specs families cross-shopping these SUVs care about most: Spec 2026 Chevy Tahoe 2026 Ford Explorer Engine/Powertrain 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, or 3.0L Duramax diesel Gas engines only, no diesel Towing Capacity Up to 8,400 lbs Up to 5,000 lbs Cargo Volume Up to 122.7 cu ft Up to 85.8 cu ft Seating Capacity Up to 8 (9 with front bench) Up to 7 Safety Ratings and Driver-Assistance Tech Both the Tahoe and Explorer bring solid safety credentials. Automatic emergency braking and lane-keeping assist come standard across the lineup, and rear cross-traffic alert is available too, plus surround-view cameras on higher trims. On crash testing, both earn a 5-Star Overall rating from NHTSA. The Explorer holds an edge with independent testers, earning a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick. Where the Tahoe pulls ahead is in hands-free driving tech: it offers available Super Cruise, GM's hands-free driver assistance system. The Explorer offers BlueCruise, Ford's comparable system, on select trims, giving families a bit more peace of mind without needing to chase the top-of-the-line model in either lineup. Tahoe vs. Explorer: Pricing and Value The 2026 Tahoe starts at $60,700 MSRP for the LS 2WD trim, which makes sense given its full-size platform, bigger interior, and greater towing capacity. The Explorer's lower starting price makes it attractive for buyers watching their budget who still want a three-row SUV with decent tech and safety features. Still, budget decisions should account for long-term use. If your family regularly needs the Tahoe's space, towing power, or upscale interior, going cheaper just means settling for less than what you actually need. Pricing, specs, and features are subject to change, so verify current details with Eskridge Chevrolet before purchase. The Verdict: Why the Chevy Tahoe Wins Line these two up across every category that matters, and the 2026 Chevy Tahoe comes out ahead for families, adventurers, and anyone who needs serious capability from their SUV. If you're towing a camper or boat for a Guthrie-area lake trip, hauling gear for outdoor excursions, or just need room for the daily school and work commute with everyone's stuff along for the ride, the Tahoe's 8,400-pound towing capacity and 122.7 cubic feet of cargo room make the difference. The Explorer remains a solid midsize SUV for buyers prioritizing efficiency and a smaller footprint, but it can't match the Tahoe's space or capability. Visit Eskridge Chevrolet to Get Your 2026 Tahoe If the 2026 Chevy Tahoe sounds like your next vehicle, the best move is seeing it in person. Start by browsing our 2026 Tahoe inventory, where you can compare trims from the LS all the way up to the High Country. When you're ready to feel the difference for yourself, schedule a Tahoe test drive and check out the third-row space and towing package in person. Got questions before you visit? Call (405) 293-4224 or reach out through the contact page. Eskridge Chevrolet, located at 5307 S Division St in Guthrie, Oklahoma, offers financing, leasing, and trade-in assistance, with test drives available Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM and Saturday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM.

fuel-efficient chevy cars in guthrie, ok

Fuel-Efficient Chevy Cars Perfect for Suburban Roads

Suburban driving demands more from a vehicle than most people realize. Between the school run, grocery trips, and that daily stretch of stop-and-go traffic near Guthrie, Oklahoma, your car earns every mile. Chevrolet has built a 2026 lineup capable of handling that variety without draining your wallet at the pump, and for 2026, that lineup is built entirely around SUVs. With the Malibu now discontinued, Chevrolet's passenger-car sedans have wound down, so if you're comparing Chevy models with the best mpg, the Trax, Trailblazer, Equinox, and Equinox EV are where the conversation starts. Browse our new Chevy lineup at Eskridge Chevrolet. Why Fuel Efficiency Matters for Suburban Chevy Drivers Rising fuel prices translate directly into a higher monthly budget line that keeps growing the more you drive. For suburban households, that usually means a mix of short, stop-and-go trips through school zones and neighborhood errands, plus the occasional longer highway stretch into Edmond or OKC. That combination is exactly what the EPA's city and highway testing methodology is designed to capture, which is why EPA-estimated combined MPG figures are the most reliable way to compare these Chevy models. A vehicle that excels in only one environment won't serve you well when your week includes both a two-mile school pickup and a 30-minute commute up I-35. Chevy's current SUV lineup is EPA-estimated to handle that range of conditions, delivering efficiency across both city streets and open roads without asking you to give up interior room or peace of mind. 2026 Chevy Trax: Affordable Efficiency for Everyday Suburbs The 2026 Chevy Trax is EPA-estimated at 30 MPG combined (28 city/32 highway), powered by a 137-hp turbocharged 1.2L inline-3 paired with a 6-speed automatic. It's FWD only, which keeps the drivetrain simple and the fuel economy strong at 30 MPG combined for a compact SUV. The Trax packs in 54.1 cu ft of cargo space, plenty for a Costco run or a trunk full of soccer gear. It comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist and includes Teen Driver Technology, a useful feature for households with a new driver in the family. For solo commuters or small households doing frequent short trips around Guthrie, the Trax keeps fuel costs down without asking you to sacrifice cargo room. 2026 Chevy Trailblazer: Compact SUV Versatility With Great MPG The 2026 Chevy Trailblazer is EPA-estimated at 31 MPG combined (29 city/33 highway) with the 1.3L turbo engine and FWD configuration, the best combined figure among Chevy's gas-powered SUVs. That 1.3L turbo produces 155 hp and 174 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 9-speed automatic and available in either FWD or AWD. Cargo space comes in at 54.4 cu ft, and the Trailblazer can tow up to 1,000 lbs, useful for small trailers or hauling recreational gear. Standard Chevy Safety Assist is joined by an available Driver Confidence Package for buyers who want additional driver-assist coverage. For suburban drivers who want AWD traction for winter weather without giving up efficiency, the Trailblazer fills that niche well. 2026 Chevy Equinox: Family-Friendly Efficiency and Reliability The 2026 Chevy Equinox is powered by a 1.5L turbo engine producing 175 hp and up to 203 lb-ft of torque, paired with a CVT (FWD) or an 8-speed automatic (AWD), and is available in FWD or AWD. It offers the most interior room of the three gas models. With 63.5 cu ft of cargo space, the Equinox is the clear choice for families juggling car seats, sports equipment, and grocery hauls in the same week. Available adaptive cruise control adds a layer of comfort for longer drives to Edmond or OKC, and the Equinox's long-standing reliability reputation makes it a dependable choice for families who need a vehicle they can count on through years of steady suburban use. 2026 Chevy Equinox EV: Zero-Gas Efficiency for Suburban Commutes For drivers ready to move beyond the pump entirely, the 2026 Chevy Equinox EV offers an EPA-estimated range of 319 miles in its front-wheel-drive form, one of the longest ranges among affordable electric SUVs. It's powered by an 85-kWh battery and a 220-hp motor in the FWD configuration. The Equinox EV doesn't ask drivers to sacrifice space or technology to go electric. It offers 57.2 cu ft of cargo space, Level 2 home charging capability, and Google built-in compatibility. Whether the Equinox EV fits your household depends largely on your commute distance and access to home charging. For suburban drivers with a predictable daily commute and a place to charge overnight, it's worth serious consideration; for those without reliable charging access or who regularly drive long distances, one of Chevy's gas-powered models may still be the more practical fit. Comparing MPG: How These Chevy Models Stack Up Each of these Chevy models serves a slightly different driver profile. The three gas-powered SUVs break down like this on EPA-estimated fuel economy: Model Combined MPG City MPG Highway MPG Key Advantage 2026 Chevy Trax 30 28 32 Strong efficiency in a compact, easy-to-park footprint 2026 Chevy Trailblazer 31 29 33 Best combined MPG, with an available AWD option 2026 Chevy Equinox 27 26 29 Most cargo space and passenger room of the three Explore our new Chevy inventory or stop by Eskridge Chevrolet in Guthrie for a closer look. Gas vs. Electric: Choosing the Right Fit The gas-versus-electric decision comes down to commute distance, charging access, and how much weight you place on emissions. The Equinox EV stacks up against Chevy's gas-powered SUVs like this on the factors that matter most: Factor Gas SUVs (Trax, Trailblazer, Equinox) Equinox EV Range Refuel quickly at any gas station 319 miles EPA-estimated (FWD), depends on home or public charging Charging/Refueling Established gas station network Level 2 home charging, plus public charging options Emissions Standard gasoline engine emissions No tailpipe emissions Best For Longer trips or areas without reliable charging infrastructure Predictable daily commutes with consistent charging access Gas-powered Chevy SUVs still offer longer real-world range on a single fill-up and benefit from a well-established refueling network, making them a practical default for drivers who travel long distances or live where charging infrastructure is still developing. The Equinox EV, by contrast, suits suburban drivers with a consistent routine and dependable home charging. Which Fuel-Efficient Chevy Fits Your Suburban Lifestyle? Matching the right Chevy to your lifestyle starts with an honest look at your driving habits. A solo commuter with shorter trips and minimal cargo needs will likely find the Trax hits every mark for efficiency and practicality. A family doing regular school runs will lean toward the Equinox for its seating, cargo room, and safety tech. A long highway commuter who wants AWD traction and the best MPG among Chevy's gas SUVs will find the Trailblazer's 31 MPG combined rating and available AWD a strong fit. A driver with a predictable daily commute and home charging access will find the Equinox EV changes the math on fuel costs entirely, provided their routine fits within its EPA-estimated 319-mile range. Whatever your situation, Chevy has built a 2026 model that fits it well. Visit Eskridge Chevrolet for Your Test Drive Today Reading about fuel efficiency is useful. Experiencing it firsthand is what actually helps you decide. Eskridge Chevrolet, located at 5307 S Division St in Guthrie, Oklahoma, carries a full selection of the 2026 Chevy models covered here, along with certified pre-owned options, EV inventory, financing, and leasing to fit different budgets. Whether you're eyeing the compact efficiency of the Trax or considering the jump to the Equinox EV, scheduling a test drive gives you context no article can fully replace. Stop by Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM, or Saturday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM. You can also contact us online or call (405) 293-4224 to schedule your visit and get personalized guidance on which 2026 Chevy fits your commute best.

best driving schools in guthrie, ok

Best Driving Schools in Guthrie, OK

Learning to drive is an exciting milestone, and choosing the right driving school can make all the difference. Whether you're a teenager preparing for your first driver's license, an adult who wants to improve your skills, or someone looking for specialized instruction, there are several excellent driving schools within a 30-minute drive of Guthrie. These schools offer experienced instructors, structured lesson plans, and practical behind-the-wheel training designed to help students become safe, confident drivers. From defensive driving courses to manual transmission lessons, there's an option for nearly every learning style and driving goal. If you're searching for the best driving schools near Guthrie, here are some top choices to consider. Certified Driving School Certified Driving School has helped thousands of Oklahoma drivers gain confidence behind the wheel through comprehensive driver education programs. The school offers classroom instruction alongside practical driving lessons that focus on real-world situations, helping students develop safe driving habits from day one. One thing that sets Certified Driving School apart is its commitment to making students feel comfortable throughout the learning process. Instructors work patiently with new drivers while covering everything from basic vehicle control to defensive driving techniques and highway navigation. The school also offers courses that satisfy Oklahoma's driver education requirements, making it a convenient option for teens working toward their licenses. With a long-standing reputation and multiple training options, Certified Driving School is an excellent choice for Guthrie-area families. Merkley's Driving School Merkley's Driving School has earned a strong reputation for personalized instruction and a supportive learning environment. The school focuses on helping students become responsible, confident drivers through individualized coaching and practical experience. Lessons are designed to build skills gradually, allowing nervous or first-time drivers to progress at a comfortable pace. Instructors emphasize safe decision-making, defensive driving, and understanding Oklahoma traffic laws, giving students a strong foundation before they begin driving independently. Many families appreciate the school's patient teaching style and commitment to helping each student succeed. For those looking for one-on-one attention, Merkley's is a fantastic option within easy driving distance of Guthrie. Champion Driving Academy Champion Driving Academy combines professional instruction with modern driver education techniques to prepare students for today's roads. The academy offers comprehensive programs for teenagers as well as adults who want to sharpen their driving abilities or gain additional confidence. Behind-the-wheel lessons include city driving, residential streets, highway experience, parking, and defensive driving strategies that help students navigate a variety of situations safely. Champion Driving Academy also places a strong emphasis on building confidence while encouraging responsible driving habits that last well beyond the licensing exam. Their structured curriculum makes it easy for students to progress steadily while receiving helpful feedback from experienced instructors. It's an excellent choice for Guthrie residents looking for thorough driver education. Decisive Driver Decisive Driver specializes in helping drivers become more aware, more confident, and more prepared for the unexpected situations that can occur on the road. The school offers defensive driving instruction that goes beyond simply passing a driving test, teaching students how to anticipate hazards and make smart decisions in real traffic conditions. This practical approach benefits both new drivers and experienced motorists looking to refresh their skills. The instructors emphasize risk awareness, accident prevention, and defensive driving techniques that are useful throughout a driver's lifetime. Students leave with greater confidence in handling busy intersections, highway traffic, and changing weather conditions. If safety is your top priority, Decisive Driver provides valuable instruction that extends far beyond the basics. Manual Driving Academy Manual Driving Academy fills a unique niche by teaching drivers how to operate manual transmission vehicles. While automatic transmissions dominate today's roads, knowing how to drive a stick shift remains a valuable skill for enthusiasts, travelers, and anyone interested in expanding their driving abilities. Lessons are tailored specifically to manual vehicles, allowing students to learn clutch control, shifting techniques, hill starts, and smooth acceleration in a supportive environment. Instructors understand that learning a manual transmission can feel intimidating, so they break each step into manageable lessons that build confidence. This specialized training makes Manual Driving Academy unlike any other driving school in the area. For Guthrie residents who have always wanted to learn to drive a manual, it's a fantastic opportunity. Why Professional Driver Education Matters Learning from a professional instructor offers benefits that extend far beyond passing the driver's license exam. Certified instructors understand how to teach safe habits, recognize common mistakes, and provide constructive feedback that family members may not always be able to offer. Students also gain valuable experience driving in different traffic conditions while learning defensive driving techniques that reduce the risk of accidents. Professional instruction helps build confidence gradually while reinforcing responsible decision-making behind the wheel. Those lessons often stay with drivers for years after they receive their licenses. Investing in quality driver education is an investment in long-term safety. Tips for Choosing the Right Driving School Every student learns differently, so it's worth taking time to compare driving schools before enrolling. Consider factors such as class size, lesson flexibility, instructor experience, and the types of vehicles used for training. Some students thrive with one-on-one instruction, while others prefer structured classroom environments followed by practical lessons. Reading reviews and asking about course content can also help you find a program that matches your goals. Most importantly, choose a school that emphasizes safe driving habits rather than simply preparing students to pass the test. The right instruction builds confidence that lasts long after graduation. Keeping Guthrie Drivers Safe Whether you're preparing for your very first driver's license or looking to strengthen your driving skills, Guthrie residents have access to several outstanding driving schools nearby. From the comprehensive programs at Certified Driving School and Champion Driving Academy to the personalized instruction at Merkley's, the safety-focused curriculum at Decisive Driver, and the specialized stick-shift training offered by Manual Driving Academy, there's a program designed for every type of driver. Each school provides valuable instruction that helps students become safer and more confident on Oklahoma roads. And when you're ready to put those new driving skills into practice, Eskridge Chevrolet is here to help you find a dependable vehicle for every mile ahead. Image via Jan Baborak, used with Unsplash License

2027 chevy traverse vs kia telluride

2027 Chevy Traverse vs. Kia Telluride: Which SUV Comes Out on Top?

Buying a three-row family SUV is a real commitment. You need enough room, a powertrain you can trust, technology that earns its price, and a total package that makes sense when you drive off the lot. Two vehicles keep coming up in that conversation: the 2027 Chevy Traverse and the Kia Telluride. At Eskridge Chevrolet in Guthrie, Oklahoma, we work with families making exactly this comparison every week. When you put the 2027 Chevy Traverse vs Kia Telluride side by side, some real differences emerge that could easily tip your decision. If you're already leaning toward the Traverse, explore the 2027 Chevy Traverse lineup on our site to see current inventory. 2027 Chevy Traverse vs. Kia Telluride: A Side-by-Side Look Both are three-row SUVs aimed at families, both offer available all-wheel drive, and both arrive with solid standard safety and tech features. Look closer at the specs, though, and the differences become clear. Feature 2027 Chevy Traverse 2027 Kia Telluride Powertrain Turbocharged 2.5L four-cylinder, 8-speed auto 2.5L turbocharged gas (8-speed auto) or hybrid (6-speed auto) Horsepower / Torque 328 hp / 326 lb-ft 274 hp (gas) / 329 hp (hybrid); 311 / 339 lb-ft Towing Capacity Up to 5,000 lbs 5,000 lbs (gas); 4,500 lbs (hybrid) Cargo Volume (max) 97.6 cu ft 89.3 cu ft Seating Up to 8 Up to 8 Fuel Economy Est. 23 MPG combined (FWD) 22 MPG combined (gas, FWD); 35 MPG combined (hybrid) The Traverse leads in horsepower and matches the gas Telluride's towing rating. The Telluride's hybrid option is a genuine advantage for fuel-conscious buyers, though it tows 500 lbs less. We'll break down what each of those numbers means for real family life below. Meet the 2027 Chevy Traverse: Bold Design and Built for More The Traverse enters 2027 as a confident, mature SUV. Chevrolet has refined the second-generation redesign into something that feels intentional throughout, whether you're pulling into a school parking lot in Guthrie or merging onto a highway for a weekend trip. Exterior Styling and Road Presence The 2027 Traverse wears a wide front grille and sharp LED lighting across a cleanly drawn body. Higher trims add visual upgrades that improve appeal without going overboard. Compared to the Telluride's boxy, rugged aesthetic, the Traverse balances muscular proportions with a more polished finish. Interior Comfort and Three-Row Livability This is where the Traverse genuinely separates itself. The cabin is spacious across all three rows, with the third row offering legroom that actually works for adults on longer road trips. For families who regularly seat seven or eight passengers, that difference gets felt on every drive. Materials across mid and higher trims are well-chosen, with soft-touch surfaces and storage in places that actually make sense. Cargo flexibility is a real strength: 22.9 cu ft behind the third row, 56.6 cu ft behind the second, and 97.6 cu ft with both rear rows folded. That range covers everything from school pickups to hauling gear for a weekend camping trip. Performance and Technology Under the hood, the Traverse runs a turbocharged 2.5L four-cylinder producing 328 hp and 326 lb-ft of torque. That's a substantial advantage over the Telluride's 274 hp gas engine. The powertrain feels responsive whether you're in stop-and-go traffic or passing on the highway. Technology is a standout area. The 17.7-inch touchscreen dominates the dashboard on higher trims, paired with an 11-inch Driver Information Center, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Google built-in. The available Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance system is one of the most capable semi-autonomous driving technologies in this segment, and it's something the Telluride simply doesn't offer. Safety coverage is extensive: over 20 standard driver-assist features, including forward collision warning, pedestrian and cyclist detection, blind-spot monitoring, lane keeping assist, adaptive cruise control, rear cross-traffic alert, and an available surround-view camera. Meet the 2027 Kia Telluride: Refined and Genuinely Competitive The all-new second-generation 2027 Telluride is a real upgrade for Kia. It's no longer coasting on the original's reputation; it arrives with a longer body, updated technology, and the first-ever Telluride Hybrid. Design and Cabin Experience Kia has invested in quality materials, a thoughtful layout, and a design philosophy that prioritizes visual simplicity. Higher trims offer engineered wood accents and premium SynTex seating, backed by a premium audio system. The 2027 Telluride uses a dual 12.3-inch panoramic touchscreen setup that is genuinely impressive and gives the interior a modern, upscale feel. The Telluride's wheelbase grew 2.7 inches over the prior generation, adding meaningful interior space. Ten trim options across LX, S, EX, X-Line EX, SX, X-Line SX, X-Pro SX, SX Prestige, X-Line SX Prestige, and X-Pro SX Prestige give buyers more flexibility than the Traverse's four-trim structure. Performance and Feature Highlights The gas engine delivers 274 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque with 5,000-lb towing capacity. The hybrid, available from the EX trim up, is the more compelling story: 329 hp, 339 lb-ft, an estimated 35 MPG combined, and roughly 637 miles of total range. For families doing long drives across central Oklahoma, that's a real advantage, though towing drops to 4,500 lbs in hybrid form. The Telluride is designed with a comprehensive safety suite and offers up to 29 available driver-assist features, including Highway Driving Assist 2 with assisted lane changes and a Blind-Spot View Monitor. An advanced voice assistant adds a forward-looking tech dimension that's worth noting. Kia's warranty coverage remains one of the best in the industry. How They Compare: Performance, Capability, and Safety Both SUVs are genuinely capable. The Traverse's turbocharged engine delivers stronger acceleration from a standstill, which matters when the vehicle is loaded with passengers and sports gear. The Telluride matches the Traverse's gas towing figure, and its hybrid significantly extends fuel range for drivers who prioritize efficiency over horsepower. On driver assistance, the Traverse's availability of Super Cruise puts it in a different category for highway driving. The Telluride counters with Highway Driving Assist 2 and a wide suite of collision-avoidance features, though it doesn't close the gap on hands-free capability. Both vehicles include the core safety features families expect: automatic emergency braking, blind-spot monitoring, lane-keeping assist, and rear cross-traffic alert. The Traverse's available surround-view camera and Rear Camera Mirror technology make it particularly easy to manage in tight parking situations, a practical benefit families with younger kids will appreciate on school runs. Infotainment, Connectivity, and Everyday Usability The Traverse's 17.7-inch touchscreen is noticeably larger than most segment competitors and responsive in day-to-day use. Wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Google built-in, and available Bose audio make it a strong daily driver for tech-reliant families. The Telluride's dual 12.3-inch panoramic screens are well-designed and genuinely modern, and the advanced voice assistant sets it apart in that area. Both systems support wireless connectivity and USB-C charging. The honest takeaway: neither infotainment system is a weak point. The Traverse offers more screen real estate; the Telluride offers a more integrated dual-display layout. If you want to see the Traverse's tech setup in person, browse our new Traverse inventory to find a trim that fits your needs. Value: Which SUV Gives You More for Your Money? At mid and upper trim levels, the Traverse includes more standard driver assistance technology, a larger touchscreen, and the availability of Super Cruise, which adds a layer of long-drive capability the Telluride doesn't match. The Telluride's value story strengthens considerably if the hybrid option is on the table, since it's the only powertrain in this comparison offering 35 MPG combined. For buyers focused on cargo flexibility, space, and advanced driver assistance at a competitive price, the Traverse delivers more. For buyers who prioritize fuel economy or want maximum trim variety, the Telluride is worth serious consideration. Why the 2027 Traverse Is the Clear Choice for Most Families Priority matters here, so here's how it shakes out: Cargo space and third-row livability: the Traverse's 97.6 cu ft max capacity and genuine third-row legroom give it a clear edge. Towing a boat or trailer regularly: both vehicles match at 5,000 lbs on gas powertrains, but the Traverse adds Super Cruise for the long highway hauls that often accompany those trips. Advanced driver assistance: Super Cruise on upper Traverse trims puts it ahead of anything the Telluride currently offers. Fuel economy as the deciding factor: the Telluride hybrid at 35 MPG combined is the segment's strongest option and genuinely earns that distinction. For most families, though, the combination of 328 hp, 97.6 cu ft of cargo space, a 17.7-inch touchscreen, over 20 standard safety features, and available Super Cruise makes the Traverse the stronger overall choice. Experience the 2027 Chevy Traverse at Eskridge Chevrolet The team at Eskridge Chevrolet in Guthrie, Oklahoma is ready to help you take the next step. We carry a full inventory of new Chevy SUVs, with financing options, trade-in assistance, and staff who know the Traverse lineup inside and out. Explore the 2027 Chevy Traverse lineup online, or visit us at 5307 S Division St to schedule a test drive. We're open Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM and Saturday from 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM. Reach us at (405) 293-4224 or through our contact form online.

Chevy SUVs with the Most Cargo Room for Adventure Gear

2026 Chevy SUVs with the Most Cargo Room for Adventure Gear

Choosing the right SUV for outdoor adventure comes down to one non-negotiable: how much gear can you actually fit? Whether you're loading up mountain bikes, a full camping setup, ski bags, or a kayak, cargo space is the difference between a great trip and a frustrating packing puzzle in a trailhead parking lot. Chevrolet's 2026 lineup covers seven SUV models across a wide range of cargo capacities, so there's a realistic match for just about every kind of trip. If you're ready to start narrowing down your options, explore our new Chevy SUV inventory to see what's available right now at Eskridge Chevrolet in Guthrie, Oklahoma. Why Cargo Space Matters for Adventure Gear Cargo volume shapes how comfortably you travel, how organized your gear stays, and how spontaneous you can be. When you have real room to work with, sleeping bags, camp chairs, and kayak paddles can be stowed securely and retrieved without unpacking half the vehicle. Seat configurations that fold and reconfigure take this even further, letting you adapt the interior to shifting needs whether you're heading out solo on a trail run or loading up the whole family for a weekend at a state park near Guthrie. 2026 Chevy SUV Cargo Space Comparison: Full Lineup at a Glance The 2026 Chevrolet lineup runs from compact crossovers all the way up to full-size expedition haulers. All figures below represent maximum cargo capacity with rear seats folded: Model Max Cargo Space Chevy Trax 54 cu. ft. Chevy Trailblazer 54.4 cu. ft. Chevy Equinox 63.5 cu. ft. Chevy Blazer 64.2 cu. ft. Chevy Traverse 97.6 cu. ft. Chevy Tahoe 122.7 cu. ft. Chevy Suburban 144.5 cu. ft. The sections ahead break down what each model actually delivers for drivers who take their gear seriously, including real gear scenarios and packing tips for each. Trax and Trailblazer: Compact Chevy SUVs for Light Adventure Loads The compact end of Chevy's lineup serves a specific kind of driver: the solo traveler, the weekend day-tripper, or the urban dweller who wants capable utility without a large footprint. Worth being upfront here: if you're planning an extended overlanding trip with multiple passengers, these models will hit their limits. But with smart accessories like a rooftop cargo box or a hitch-mounted cargo carrier, you can significantly extend their carrying capacity without stepping up in vehicle size. 2026 Chevy Trax: 54 cu. ft. of Small-SUV Hustle The 2026 Chevy Trax holds a pair of packed duffel bags, a soft-sided cooler, and a full set of hiking gear without requiring creative Tetris. At 54 cu. ft. of maximum cargo room, it's a capable hauler for day hikes, beach trips, or light camping weekends. Its compact dimensions make parking easy in Oklahoma City and around Guthrie, while still opening up enough floor space to be useful on the weekends. Packing tip: use soft-sided bags instead of hard-shell luggage to fit more into the Trax's boxy cargo area and reduce wasted space around the wheel wells. 2026 Chevy Trailblazer: 54.4 cu. ft. with Smart Storage Features The Trailblazer edges out the Trax with 54.4 cu. ft. of cargo space, and what sets it apart is how thoughtfully that space is organized. Well-placed compartments and a structured cargo floor make loading and retrieving gear more intuitive. It's a strong match for cyclists or paddlers who can mount bikes or a kayak up top with a roof rack and use the interior for wet gear, a dry bag, and a change of clothes. If your adventures include a mix of day trips and overnight stays, the Trailblazer keeps things organized without demanding a bigger vehicle. Equinox and Blazer: Mid-Size Cargo for Serious Weekend Warriors Step up to the mid-size category and the cargo story changes considerably. These two models serve the largest segment of adventure-ready drivers: those who take regular trips, carry meaningful loads, and still want a comfortable daily commute the rest of the week. 2026 Chevy Equinox: 63.5 cu. ft. Built for the Avid Outdoorsperson With 63.5 cu. ft. of maximum cargo room, the 2026 Chevy Equinox offers a meaningful upgrade over compact SUVs without crossing into full-size territory. Its 60/40 split-bench rear seat is genuinely useful here: fold one side to extend the cargo area for longer gear like fishing rods or ski bags while keeping a rear seat open for a passenger. For someone who regularly heads out on camping weekends or climbing excursions, that's a feature you'll actually use. Packing tip: load heavy items like coolers and gear bins close to the rear seats and keep frequently used items near the hatch for easy access at camp. 2026 Chevy Blazer: 64.2 cu. ft. of Sport-Meets-Utility Hauling The Chevy Blazer leads the mid-size segment at 64.2 cu. ft. and wraps that hauling ability in a sportier package. Its cargo area handles mountain bikes (with front wheels removed), hiking packs, and travel bags with ease. For drivers who split their time between trail weekends and spirited daily drives, the Blazer delivers on both fronts without asking you to pick one over the other. Packing tip: use a cargo net or divider to keep gear from sliding toward the hatch on winding mountain roads. 2026 Chevy Traverse: 97.6 cu. ft. and the Three-Row Adventure Sweet Spot The Traverse is a three-row SUV with 97.6 cu. ft. of maximum cargo space, making it the answer for families or groups who refuse to choose between passengers and gear. Load it with a full family camping setup: a four-person tent, sleeping bags, a large cooler, folding chairs, a portable grill, and a bag for each person. It all fits, and it fits well. The third row folds flat to open up that massive cargo area for gear-heavy trips, while the seating reconfigures to carry more passengers when needed. It handles ski weekends for a full group or a dedicated road trip with gear to spare, without requiring a trailer. Packing tip: use the third-row footwell area when the seats are folded to store soft items or rolled sleeping pads, which frees up the main cargo floor for bulkier gear. 2026 Chevy Tahoe: 122.7 cu. ft. of Full-Size Capability for Serious Gear At 122.7 cu. ft., the 2026 Chevy Tahoe is built for drivers who don't want to leave anything behind. Think kayaks secured to a roof rack, a loaded cooler, camping gear for four, and an overlanding kit in the back, all without compromise. The Tahoe's full-size body-on-frame build means it can handle the kind of gear-intensive, multi-day expeditions that would strain a crossover. For large families who take gear-heavy trips, or anyone who needs a base camp on wheels, the Tahoe is difficult to beat. Packing tip: heavy items like water jugs, tool bags, and coolers should go low and centered in the cargo area to preserve handling stability on unpaved roads. 2026 Chevy Suburban: 144.5 cu. ft. — Maximum Cargo Room for Any Expedition The 2026 Chevy Suburban is the largest SUV in the Chevrolet lineup, and at 144.5 cu. ft. it offers more interior volume than any other model in the range. This is the clear choice for large groups, frequent overlanders, or families who won't leave the good gear at home. The Suburban's extended wheelbase translates directly into usable cargo room, and its three-row configuration still leaves substantial space even when all seats are occupied. Groups traveling together to remote campsites will find that the Suburban removes all packing compromise. Packing tip: designate zones within the cargo area (dry gear, wet gear, food, tools) and use labeled bins to keep a vehicle this size organized across multi-day trips. Tips for Maximizing Cargo Space Across the Chevy SUV Lineup No matter which model you choose, how you load your gear matters as much as the total volume available. A few practical habits make any of these SUVs a more efficient hauler: Fold rear seats completely flat whenever passenger count allows to maximize usable floor space. Pack soft-sided bags instead of hard-shell luggage to fill odd-shaped spaces more efficiently. Place heavy items like coolers and tool bags low and centered to maintain stable handling. Keep frequently used items near the hatch so you're not unpacking everything at camp. Separate wet or dirty gear using a cargo liner or a dedicated dry bag to protect the rest of your load. Use split-folding seats, like the Equinox's 60/40 split-bench, to carry long gear without losing all rear seating. Test Drive Your Next Adventure SUV at Eskridge Chevrolet Reading cargo numbers is useful, but experiencing these SUVs in person is what turns a shortlist into a decision. Opening the tailgate and measuring your own gear against the actual cargo floor tells you far more than any spec sheet. We carry the full 2026 Chevy SUV lineup at Eskridge Chevrolet in Guthrie, Oklahoma, including the Trax, Trailblazer, Equinox, Blazer, Traverse, Tahoe, and Suburban. If you're weighing ownership versus leasing, take a look at our Chevrolet lease deals to find an option that fits your budget. Stop in at 5307 S Division St in Guthrie or visit our contact form to schedule your test drive today.

golf courses in guthrie, ok

Best Golf Courses in Guthrie, OK

Guthrie may be known for its historic charm and small-town atmosphere, but it’s also surrounded by some fantastic golf destinations. Whether you're a seasoned golfer chasing a lower handicap or someone who simply enjoys a relaxing afternoon on the fairways, there are several excellent public golf courses within a short drive of Guthrie. From championship-caliber layouts and scenic rolling terrain to beginner-friendly courses and modern practice facilities, the area offers something for every type of player. Best of all, these courses provide a great excuse to get outdoors, enjoy Oklahoma’s beautiful landscapes, and spend time with friends and family. If you’re looking for the best golf courses near Guthrie, these local favorites deserve a spot on your list. Cimarron National Golf Club Cimarron National Golf Club has become one of the premier golf destinations in the Guthrie area. Located just south of town, this public course offers a beautiful layout that blends challenging holes with scenic Oklahoma landscapes. Golfers appreciate the well-maintained fairways, strategic bunkering, and greens that reward precision without feeling overly punishing. The course provides enough variety to keep experienced players engaged while remaining approachable for casual golfers. In addition to the course itself, Cimarron National features a welcoming clubhouse and practice facilities that help players sharpen their skills before a round. Whether you're playing a weekend tournament or enjoying a casual round with friends, Cimarron National delivers a memorable experience. River Oaks Golf Club River Oaks Golf Club offers a classic golf experience that combines playability with beautiful surroundings. Known for its tree-lined fairways and thoughtfully designed holes, the course challenges players to think strategically while still allowing opportunities to score well. The relaxed atmosphere makes it popular among both regular golfers and newcomers looking to improve their game. River Oaks also offers practice areas and instructional opportunities, making it a great place for golfers who want to continue developing their skills. The course's location and friendly environment make it an easy choice for Guthrie residents seeking a reliable and enjoyable round. It’s the kind of course where every visit feels comfortable, yet every round presents a new challenge. Timber Valley Ranch Golf Course Timber Valley Ranch Golf Course provides a more laid-back golfing experience that showcases Oklahoma’s natural beauty. The course winds through open spaces and mature trees, creating a peaceful setting that feels removed from the busyness of everyday life. Golfers often enjoy the relaxed pace and approachable layout, making it a great option for recreational players and families. While it may not have the championship profile of larger courses, Timber Valley Ranch offers plenty of character and charm. The scenery alone makes it worth the visit, especially during spring and summer when the landscape is at its best. For golfers who value a relaxing day on the course, Timber Valley Ranch is a hidden gem near Guthrie. Oak Tree National Few golf courses in Oklahoma carry the reputation of Oak Tree National. Known nationally for hosting major tournaments and attracting elite players, this course is widely considered one of the finest golfing facilities in the state. The layout is both beautiful and demanding, featuring immaculate conditioning, challenging greens, and strategic hazards that test every aspect of a golfer’s game. Playing here feels like a special occasion, whether you're an experienced golfer or simply checking a bucket-list course off your list. The facility's prestige is matched by its commitment to excellence, making every visit memorable. For Guthrie-area golfers looking to experience one of Oklahoma’s premier golf destinations, Oak Tree National is hard to top. KickingBird Golf Club KickingBird Golf Club has earned a loyal following thanks to its combination of accessibility, quality, and recent improvements. Located in nearby Edmond, the course offers a modern golfing experience with upgraded facilities and a welcoming atmosphere. The layout is enjoyable for players of varying skill levels, balancing challenge and playability in a way that keeps rounds fun and engaging. KickingBird is also known for its commitment to growing the game, offering programs and events that welcome golfers of all ages. The course's refreshed amenities make it a great destination for practice sessions, casual rounds, and social golf outings. It’s a versatile facility that appeals to both dedicated golfers and occasional players. Why Golf Is So Popular Around Guthrie One of the reasons golf thrives in the Guthrie area is the variety available within a short drive. Golfers can choose between championship-level experiences, scenic public courses, and more relaxed layouts depending on their mood and skill level. Oklahoma’s long golf season also makes it easy to spend plenty of time on the course throughout much of the year. Many of these facilities offer practice areas, lessons, and community events that help make golf accessible to newcomers. Whether you're looking for competition, recreation, or simply an excuse to spend time outdoors, local golf courses provide plenty of opportunities to enjoy the game. Tips for Enjoying Your Next Round Before heading out, it’s always smart to check tee times and course conditions in advance. Oklahoma weather can change quickly, and planning ahead helps ensure the best experience possible. Arriving early gives you time to warm up on the practice range and settle into your round. Staying hydrated is especially important during the warmer months, as summer temperatures can climb quickly. Most importantly, take time to appreciate the scenery and enjoy the experience, because golf is just as much about the journey as it is the scorecard. Tee Off in Guthrie From the local favorite atmosphere of Cimarron National and River Oaks to the peaceful setting at Timber Valley Ranch, the nationally recognized challenge of Oak Tree National, and the modern appeal of KickingBird Golf Club, Guthrie residents have access to some outstanding golf courses within a short drive. Each course brings its own personality, scenery, and style of play, ensuring there’s something for every golfer. Whether you're chasing your personal best or simply enjoying a day outdoors with friends, these courses make it easy to love the game. And when it’s time to load up your clubs and head to the next tee box, Eskridge Chevrole t is ready to help you get there comfortably and confidently. Image via mk. s, used with Unsplash License

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields